Privacy Policy

As you know, the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) comes into law on the 25th May 2018

As a company we are legally obliged to inform you that we currently hold your details within a secure database

This privacy notice explains how we (Five Towns Lettings Stoke Ltd) use any personal information we collect. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

TOPICS

  • What information we collect
  • How we will use it
  • Who we will share it with
  • Legal basis for holding the information
  • Access to your information and corrections
  • Changes to our privacy notice
  • How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

  • Your name, email address, telephone number and property address when you register with Five Towns Lettings Stoke Limited,
  • to arrange a viewing, register for property alerts, request a valuation or lettings consultation, or submit an enquiry;
  • Cookie data which relates to your use of Our Site;
  • Data sent from your browser to our server which may include:
  • The time, date and duration of your visit to Our Site;
  • The site from which you have come (the referral URL); the pages visited on Our Site; and your IP address.
  • We may also collect information from you in connection with a service or product provided to you by us, including personal information such as:
  • Your name, postal address, phone number, email address and details of your requirements where you instruct us to provide a lettings service on your behalf either in branch, at your property, by telephone or by email;
  • Where appropriate your marital status, date of birth, nationality and tax status when you enter into a residential sales or lettings agreement with us;
  • Financial or other identifiers including your bank account details, tax URN number and income/expenditure details where we manage a financial transaction for you, set up a standing order, or take payment for the services which we provide to you;
  • Your date of birth, nationality and other details from identity documents which you provide to us where we are required by law to carry out checks and right to rent checks and the results of those checks;
  • Proof that you have sufficient funds to pay any deposit required when you wish to make an offer to let a property;
  • Evidence of the source of funds you will be using to let a property, including for example, a copy of your bank statement
  • Evidence that you have the right to let a property where you are a landlord and instruct us to assist you with letting a property
  • Details of any mortgage or insurance, licensing documentation and service contracts which you have in place in relation to a property you wish to let where you are a landlord
  • Your marital status, employment details, national insurance number, nationality, residential status, bank details and credit history when carrying out referencing and credit checks and the results of those checks;
  • Details relating to your property including photographs, energy performance certificate ratings/ gas certificate, electrical certificates, property description when you ask us to market a property for you;
  • Photographs of your property when we market your property to let, prepare an inspection report on the condition of your property, or when we prepare an inventory to record the condition of your property at the start or end of a tenancy;
  • Your contact details, move in and move out date, utility meter serial number and meter readings where you are a landlord or tenant, prior to a tenant moving in to a property and when the tenant moves out;
  • Your move in and move out date and details of the deposit you have paid where you are a tenant when registering or releasing any deposit from a deposit protection scheme;
  • Your client reference number and the balance of any debt which you owe if we are required to take steps to collect a debt or take possession of a property;
  • references relating to you, or information required to prepare a reference for you where you are a tenant; and
  • Your title, names, contact details, preferences for delivery methods, sex, civil/marital status, date of birth, nationality, occupation, employment and remuneration information (including salary/bonus schemes/overtime/sick pay/ other benefits) and employment history, bank account details, tax information, loans and credit commitments, personal credit history, sources of income and expenditure, family circumstances and details of dependents,and next of kin, confirmation of whether or not you smoke, or if you have any pets, any pre-existing insurance products and the terms and conditions relating to these, credit reference checks

How will we use the information about you and why?

Your information will be used by Five Towns in connection with the following purposes:

Providing You with Services:

To provide you with the lettings services which you have asked us to provide, including but not limited to:

  • helping you to Let or sell your property,
  • valuing your property for letting services;
  • to provide advice on financial services related to your property transaction including insurance,
  • to protect a tenant’s deposit by registering it with a deposit protection scheme;
  • to take payment from you for the services which we provide;
  • to arrange and carry out viewings;
  • to process the receipt and payment of rent, maintenance and tax for you if a property is being let;
  • to arrange an energy performance certificate
  • to arrange a gas safe annual certificate
  • to arrange an electrical certificate if you have requested one
  • to arrange an inventory on the condition of a property if it is being let;
  • to ensure that utilities are in place and that utility companies and local authorities are able to contact you for billing purposes when you move in to a property;
  • to carry out tenant referencing and credit checks to assess if you are creditworthy before you move in to a property. To carry out such checks, your personal information may be shared with credit referencing companies, please refer to the Disclosure of Information section below for further details;
  • to better understand your requirements and provide you with services specific to your needs;
  • to improve the services we offer by analysing your personal information so we better understand how you use our services;
  • to keep client records up to date;

At Five Towns Lettings Stoke Limited,

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us.  We will only use this information, subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

We may receive personal data from you for the purposes of our money laundering checks, such as a copy of your passport.  This data will only be processed for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise permitted by law or with your express consent.

Our work for you may require us to pass your information to our third-party service providers and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing the services to you on our behalf.  However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the services and we have contracts in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Non-sensitive details are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences.  We may also use your personal information to detect and cut fraud and credit risk.

How long will we hold your data for?

  • Marketing: We do not use your data for marketing activities unless you have given us your written consent to do so.
  • Contracted Services: We will hold your data for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements.

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion

What is a Subject Access Request?

  • This is your right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address: Five Towns Lettings Stoke Limited, 17 Birch Terrace Hanley Stoke on Trent ST1 3JN

 We will respond to your request within one month of receipt of the request.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by emailing  enquires@five-towns.co.uk or in writing to the above address.

Objections to processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claims.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data which you have given to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller without delay from the current controller if:

  1. The processing is based on consent or on a contract, and
  2. The processing is carried out by automated means.

 

Your Right to be Forgotten

Should you wish for us to completely delete all information that we hold about you:

  • Email: enquiries@five-towns.co.uk or
  • In writing to: to Five Towns Lettings Stoke Limited, 17 Birch Terrace Hanley Stoke on Trent ST1 3JN

 

  • Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will then tell you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

DATA ON BACK UPS

Should any personal data being required to be changed on our database system’s, we will only amend the live version of the database.  Backups will not be altered unless they are used to replace the currently live database

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

Privacy Policy